CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Jae Seok Park
1950 Albany Post Road
Wallkill, NY 12589

RE: The tariff classification of myo-Inositol, CAS No. 87-89-8, from Korea

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter dated July 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Myo-Inositol, also known as cis-1,2,3,5-trans-4,6-Cyclohexanehexol, is a cyclic alcohol. The product, imported in retail packaging, will be used in the hydroponic system of growing plants using nutrient solutions in water without the use of soil. The applicable subheading for myo-Inositol will be 2906.13.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic: Sterols and inositols: Inositols. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division